This Privacy Policy describes the personal information thatmay be collected by the Garrards Pty Ltd Group ('GPL', 'we' or 'us'), thechoices you can make about your personal information and how we protect yourinformation.


Our contact details are listed at the end of this PolicyAlternatively.


To meet your expectations about privacy and confidentialityGarrards Pty Ltd has operational processes and procedures to comply with:


Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in thePrivacy Act 1988

Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code ofPractice in relation to how we market to our customers;

Privacy and secrecy requirements contained in Part 7B of theAustralian Postal Corporation Act 1989 in relation to our handling of mail andpostal information;

Spam Act 2003 in relation to electronic marketing;

Do Not Call Register Act 2006 where we engage intelemarketing

Telecommunications Industry Standard 2007 where we engage intelemarketing.

If you have any questions not addressed in this policy,please feel free to contact us using the methods at the end of this policyunder the heading "How to contact Us".


By using this website, you acknowledge that you've read andunderstood this privacy policy. Please note that this policy does not extendyour rights or GPL's obligations beyond those defined in the legislation listedabove.


Should there be any inconsistency between this policy, thePrivacy Act and other Acts mentioned above, this policy shall be interpreted togive effect to and comply with the legislation.


This policy includes examples but is not intended to berestricted in its application to such examples. Where the word 'including' isused, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.


Our websites contain links to non-GPL websites. We are notresponsible for the privacy policies of those other websites. We recommend youreview the privacy policies of each site you visit.


'Personal information' means information we hold about youwhere your identity is either clear or can be reasonably determined. When yougive us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility on us.Protecting your privacy when handling your personal information is veryimportant to us and is fundamental to the way we serve you.


Generally, we will collect personal information directlyfrom you, and only to the extent necessary to provide the product or service(including our agency functions) you requested or to carry out our internaladministrative operations or meet relevant regulatory requirements. An 'agencyfunction' means a service that we provide to you on behalf of anotherorganisation, such as courier services. We may also collect personalinformation for the purpose of enhancing our ability to improve servicedelivery to you and other customers in the future.


We may collect personal information from you when:


you fill in an application form;

deal with us over the telephone;

purchase a product or service in one of our branches;

register for, or use, our online products and services;

e-mail us;

create an account with us;

participate in an event/promotion

provide us with feedback

contact, register with, post to, like or follow any of oursocial media websites, pages, forums or blogs

ask us to contact you after visiting our website.

We will collect personal information from you by lawful andfair means.


If you choose to not provide your personal information whenrequested, we may not be able to deliver the product or service that you haverequested. We will endeavour to make this as clear as possible for eachservice.


As noted above, we will only collect personal informationfrom you that's necessary to provide the product or service or to carry outinternal administrative functions, or any other personal information you submitto us. We collect different personal information depending on the product orservice that you have requested. Some examples include:



Delivery of Goods

Payment Options


Online Shop


"Unsolicited" personal information is personalinformation about an individual that an organisation has unintentionallyreceived. This is an uncommon occurrence for the GPL, but when it does happen,we will protect your personal information with the same rigour as we treatpersonal information that we intended to collect. If we could not havecollected this information through our normal processes, we will de-identifythat information as soon as we can.


We use the personal information you provide only forpurposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly relatedpurpose. We may also use your personal information where required or permittedby law. We may also use your information where you have provided us with yourexpress or implied consent.


We may also use your personal information, or aggregate yourpersonal information with the personal information of other customers (so thatthe aggregated information is no longer personal) for the purposes of:


analysis to help us better understand the needs of ourcustomers so that we and third parties can better develop products and servicesfor you;

providing information that is tailored to what we believeare your areas of interest; and;

analysing your product and services to improve yourexperience and to enable us to develop new or enhanced functionality for you.

We do not share your personal information with otherorganisations unless:


you give us consent, or

where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or

where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable ourcontractors to perform specific functions.

We may provide your personal information to Digital Mailboxproviders that you opt in to receive content from for the purpose ofadministering your Digital Mailbox. The provider will then handle your personalinformation in accordance with their own privacy policy.


We may contact you periodically to advise you of new orenhanced functionality which is available in connection with our products andservices. You will not be obliged to adopt any such functionality.


When we temporarily provide personal information tocompanies who perform services for us, such as specialist informationtechnology companies, mail houses or other contractors to Garrards Pty Ltd werequire those companies to protect your personal information as diligently aswe do. Strict contractual and other quality assurance measures are used toensure your personal information is protected.


We have a strict duty to maintain the privacy of allpersonal information we hold about you. However, certain exceptions do apply.For example, where disclosure of your personal information is:


authorised or required by law (e.g. disclosure to variousgovernment departments and agencies such as the Australian Taxation Office,CentreLink, Child Support Agency, or disclosure to courts under subpoena).

in the public interest (e.g. where a crime, fraud ormisdemeanour is committed or suspected and disclosure against the customer'srights to confidentiality is justified).

with your consent - your consent may be implied or expressand it may also be verbal or written.


From time to time we may use the personal information wecollect from you to identify particular GPL products and services which webelieve may be of interest to you. We may then contact you to let you knowabout these products and services and how they may benefit you. We willgenerally only do this with your prior consent (where practical) and we willalways give you a choice to opt out of receiving such information in future.


Direct Marketing from GPL generally takes the form of DirectMail or Electronic Marketing (email). In rare cases, we may use Telemarketing.Each of these channels is handled as follows:


Direct mail - Where we use your personal information to sendyou marketing information via the post we may do so with your implied consentor, if this is impracticable, we will ensure that you are provided with anopportunity to opt out of receiving future such communications. By not tickinga clearly displayed "opt out" box, we will assume we have yourimplied consent to receive similar marketing communications in the future. Wewill always ensure that our opt out notices are clear, conspicuous and easy totake up.

Electronic marketing - Where we use your personalinformation to send you marketing information by e-mail, SMS, MMS or otherelectronic means we may do so with your express or implied consent. You maygive us your express consent by, for example, ticking a box on an electronic orpaper form where we seek your permission to send you electronic or othermarketing information. Consent may be implied from our existing businessrelationship or where you have a reasonable expectation of receiving anelectronic marketing communication.

Telemarketing - Garrards Pty Ltd does not usually engage intelemarketing activities to our consumer customers. Generally, such marketingis only used in relation to our business customers. Should any consumertelemarketing be undertaken or authorised by Garrards Pty Ltd, we will, to theextent that it applies, comply with the relevant legislation (see above).

Every directly addressed marketing contact sent or made byGarrards Pty Ltd will include a means by which customers may unsubscribe (oropt out) of receiving further marketing information.


Additionally, you may instruct us at any time to remove any previousconsent you provided to receive marketing communications from us. Requestsshould be directed to the GPL Privacy Contact Officer via the channels providedunder 'How to contact us'.


You have the right to request access to the personalinformation we hold about you. This right is subject to certain exceptionsallowed by law.


Garrards Pty Ltd will, upon your request, and subject toapplicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal informationthat is held by us. However, we ask that you identify, as clearly as possible,the type (or types) of information requested. GPL will deal with your requestin a reasonable time - usually within 30 days.




Your right to access your personal information is notabsolute. In some circumstances, the law permits us to refuse your request toprovide you with access to your personal information.


Freedom of information laws


In addition to privacy laws, you may have rights to accessyour personal information contained in certain GPL documents. Details on how toapply for access to these documents are contained in the Freedom of InformationAct 1982 (FOI Act).


More information is available at the Office of theAustralian Information Commissioner's freedom of information pages.




A "cookie" is a packet of information stored onyour computer that allows the Garrards Pty Ltd server to identify and interactmore effectively with your computer.


Our websites use two different kinds of cookies:


Session cookies - temporary cookies that only last until youclose your browser

Persistent cookies - cookies that are stored for a longerterm on your computer.

Session cookies


When you access our web site, we send you a temporary cookiethat gives you a unique identification number. A different identificationnumber is sent each time you use our website. Cookies do not identify individualusers, although they do identify a user's internet browser type. When you closeyour browser, the cookie is deleted and no longer exists on your computer.


You are free to disable cookies in your browser (see detailsbelow). If you have disabled cookies you may not be able to take full advantageof all of our website features.


We use session cookies in the following manner:


Log-on and log-off administration - Session cookies helpwith the log-on and log-off processes for those users who have decided toregister to use one of our online services. The cookies enable us to recognizeyour user ID when you log on so that we do not establish a duplicateregistration record for you.

Transactions and site usability - We use session cookies toimprove how you navigate through our website and conduct transactions. Asexamples, session cookies are used to maintain your online session as youbrowse over several pages; to store and pre-populate information so that you donot have to re-enter the same information twice. Session cookies may also beused to collect referral statistics when you click on a link or ad banner to orfrom, and associated websites.

Persistent cookies


GPL may also use "persistent cookies". Apersistent cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer's hard drivefor a defined period of time, after which the cookie is erased. Garrards PtyLtd will not collect or link to personal information through persistent cookieswithout your express consent.


We use persistent cookies as follows:


Site usage measurement - Our site measurement tool uses apersistent cookie to assist us in measuring how and when our web site and itsvarious components are used. It functions as a "visit cookie," so wecan determine if you are a repeat visitor to our site. This allows us to knowif we are attracting new visitors and what aspects of the site seem most useful.The cookie will expire 30 days after your last visit.

Log-off safety function - Garrards Pty Ltd uses a persistentcookie to automatically log you off certain Garrards Pty Ltd sites if there hasbeen no activity for 15 minutes. This is done for your safety to ensure that,if you have finished using our site but have forgotten to log off, no one elsecan use your computer via your log on and password. The cookie is permanentlyremoved from your computer when you log off, or, if you have closed the browserwithout logging off, it is removed within 15 minutes from your last activity.

Longer-term cookies - Persistent cookies allow us, at yourrequest, to recognise you when you return to or to remembercertain information that you have provided us. The recognition feature allowsyou to log on to certain Garrards Pty Ltd sites automatically, without havingto enter your name and password each visit. The cookie assigns a random numberto you, and allows us to track your site activity, but this is not linked topersonal information. This allows us to personalise the site for you and tailorthe content to your needs, for instance to show you banner ads about productsyou may be interested in.

Click stream data - "Click stream data" isinformation which is derived from an analysis of your website activity based onthe sequence of links which you click on while browsing our Website. When youvisit the Website or use our products and services, we will collect thisinformation for analysis, maintenance or reporting purposes and to improve theperformance of our Website. This can include information such as your IPaddress, the duration of your visit and the date and time of your visit.

Other cookies allow us to remember certain informationrelated to prior transactions, such as package tracking numbers, or mailing oraddress lists, so we may pre-populate those fields for you on return visits.


Cookie Management


You can configure your internet browser to accept allcookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Most browsersaccept cookies by default. To learn more about cookies, including how to refusecookies on your computer, click these links:


Microsoft Internet Explorer

Mozilla FireFox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari